Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy

We want you to feel confident that when you give us information you can expect us to use it in a secure and private manner. This includes when you use our Website. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your privacy and security when you use the website at www.financr.com.au (the “Website”). The Privacy Policy explains what information we might collect from you when you use the Website, what we will use that information for, and what steps we will take to protect the security of your information.The Website is owned by Financr Pty Ltd. In this Privacy Policy the terms “Financr”, “we” or “us” refer to Financr Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries, associates, successors, assigns and transferees.

Collection and use of identification and credit information

We will collect personal information from you when you choose to contact us through our Website. The information we collect will depend on what information you choose to provide, but it could include your name, phone number, email address, address and driver's licence. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information. All such personal information is processed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history and any defaults.
We will use your personal information to respond to any queries you submit using the online form or by contacting us by other means. We may keep your information and use it to contact you from time to time with details of other services which we think may interest you – but we promise not to bombard you with lots of junk mail. By providing us with your fax number, telephone numbers or email address you consent to being contacted by these methods. We may keep your information for a reasonable period for these purpose. We may need to share your information with our service providers and agents for these purposes, but we will never sell your information to a third party for them to use for their own purposes. We may disclose personal data in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Our client brokers, lenders and/or their credit representatives are only ever presented with the credit information that you have provided to us. We do not attempt any other collection of information about you. We do not attempt any other distribution of information about you, except as detailed in this policy.

We present your information to client brokers and/or lenders and/or their credit representatives anonymously and, if they express an interest in offering their services or a loan to you after reviewing this credit information, it is only you who then reveals your identity to them if you choose to contact them when we provide you with their contact details.

How we hold identity and credit information securely

In all the circumstances, we take reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or unauthorised disclosure. We maintain a supervised (during business hours) and locked (after business hours) physical environment and apply appropriate passwords and other computer and software security techniques.  We choose not to provide further detail, for security reasons.

Transfer of information to ASIC and AUSTRAC

In accordance with the Australian Securities and Investments and Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Finance Acts, we may be required to provide your information to ASIC or AUSTRAC, in the very unlikely event that those authorities request the information.

International transfer, collection and processing

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the transfer and the collection and processing of such personal information to countries or jurisdictions which do not provide the same level of data protection as Australia, if necessary for the above purpose. If we do make such a transfer, we or they will, if appropriate, put a contract in place to ensure that your information is protected.

Other people's information

If you provide us with information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data.

Obtaining a Credit Report About You

We collect your credit reporting information from Equifax as an access seeker and may exchange a de-identified version of your credit report (which includes your de-identified credit reporting information and is current as at the date it was issued), with a broker, lender or their credit representative. If a broker, lender or credit representative's offer is select by you, they will be provided with your full customer profile . A broker, lender or their credit representative may also undertake its own credit report (in addition to the customer profile we have provided) as part of its normal credit assessment and procedures prior to formalising any loan to you.

Links

This Website may contain links or references to other websites outside of our control. Please be aware that we have no control over these sites and our privacy policy does not apply to these sites.

Controlling your information

Please let us know if any of your information changes, so that we can ensure our records are up to date. If you would like to review and/or update the information that you have provided to the Website, please send an email to support@financr.com.au requesting such access or change. You are entitled to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. For a copy of your information please contact hello@financr.com.au.

Sharing information

Financr may share the information you provide with related, connected and/or associated companies to update customer records and/or otherwise enhance data collections.  This shared information will be collected, assessed and used in accordance with those companies’ privacy policies.

Financr will not undertake this sharing of information unless the recipient company has adopted an appropriate privacy policy and data protection regime that is reasonable in all the circumstances.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your Personal Information, or have a complaint, please contact us at support@financr.com.au.We will acknowledge your complaint within 7 days.

We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days. This communication will be in writing.

Privacy Commissioner. Contact details -
Office of the Australian Information Commission
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone:  (02) 9284 9753
Enquiries:  1300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Information from Financr

From time to time you may receive messages from Financr and/or related, connected and associated companies and their agents, which include news, or service and product information.

You may opt out of receiving them at any time.  This advice and the process to do so will be included with every message sent.